Past Board Members

The list of our past board members is a Who’s Who of the information architecture field. The IAI wouldn’t be the same without them, and we’re grateful for their time and efforts on our behalf.

2002 – 2003

  • Christina Wodtke - President
  • Lou Rosenfeld - Treasurer
  • Victor Lombardi - Secretary
  • Peter Morville - Board member
  • John Zapolski - Board member

2003 – 2004

  • Peter Morville - President
  • Lou Rosenfeld - Treasurer
  • Victor Lombardi - Secretary
  • Samantha Bailey - Board member
  • Livia Labate - Board member

2004 – 2005

  • Victor Lombardi - President
  • Livia Labate - Treasurer
  • Jess McMullin - Secretary
  • Samantha Bailey - Board member
  • Eric Reiss - Board member

2005 – 2006

  • Peter Merholz - President
  • Samanta Starmer - Secretary
  • Stacy Surla - Treasurer
  • Jess McMullin - Board member
  • Eric Reiss - Board member

2006 – 2007

  • Eric Reiss - President
  • Samanta Starmer - Secretary
  • Stacy Surla - Treasurer
  • Christian Crumlish - Board member (IT/Web operations)
  • Donna Maurer - Board member (Marketing/Communications)
  • Peter Merholz - Board member (Director-at-large)
  • Sarah A. Rice - Board member (Events)

2007 – 2008

  • Eric Reiss - President
  • Stacy Surla - Treasurer
  • Donna Maurer - Secretary
  • Christian Crumlish - Board member (IT/Web operations)
  • Sarah A. Rice - Board member (Marketing/Communications)
  • Peter Boersma - Board member (Memberships/Local groups)
  • Jorge Arango - Board member (Events)

2008 – 2009

  • Jorge Arango - President
  • Christian Crumlish - Treasurer
  • Stacy Surla - Secretary
  • Andrew Hinton - Board Member (Director for professional practice)
  • Livia Labate - Board Member (Infrastructure/Ombudsman)
  • Russ Unger - Board Member (Marketing/Events)
  • Peter Boersma - Board member (Memberships/Local groups)

2009 – 2010

  • Russ Unger - President
  • Livia Labate - Secretary/Treasurer [from April 2010]
  • Jonell Glades - Treasurer [until April 2010]
  • Christian Crumlish - Board Member (Membership)/Acting Secretary [from April 2010]
  • Andrea Resmini - Board Member (Resources/Technology)
  • Andrew Hinton - Board Member (Mentoring/Grants/Local groups/Webinars)
  • Will Evans - Board Member (Events)

2010 – 2011

  • Andrea Resmini - President
  • Jeff Parks - Secretary
  • Dan Klyn - Treasurer & Professional Practice
  • Ian Fenn - Board member (Support to President/Vice-President) [until January 2011]
  • Jeff Parks - Board member (Mentoring)
  • Dorian Taylor - Board member (Technology/Infrastructure)
  • Shari Thurow - Board member (Events, Marketing/Communications, Resources/Library)

2011 – 2012

  • Andrea Resmini - President
  • Jeff Parks - Secretary
  • Dan Klyn - Treasurer
  • Chris Baum - Board member
  • Laura Creekmore - Board member
  • Dorian Taylor - Board member
  • Shari Thurow - Board member

2012 – 2013

  • Andrea Resmini - President
  • Jeff Parks - Secretary [until early 2013]
  • Dan Klyn - Treasurer
  • Chris Baum - Board member/Secretary [from early 2013]
  • Laura Creekmore - Board member
  • Dorian Taylor - Board member
  • Shari Thurow - Board member

2013 – 2014

  • Andrea Resmini - President
  • Chris Baum - Treasurer
  • Dan Klyn - Secretary
  • Laura Creekmore - Board member
  • Shari Thurow - Board member
  • Dorian Taylor - Board member

2014 – 2015

  • Abby Covert - President
  • Daniel Romano - Treasurer
  • Rhonda Ranney - Secretary [until Oct. 2014]
  • Kate Wilhelm - Board member (Membership director)
  • Judy Siegel - Board member (Development director)
  • Erin Stratos - Board member (Programming and events)
  • Cassandra Moore - Board member (Strategic planning and projects director)

2015 – 2016

  • Abby Covert - President
  • Samuel Bowles - Treasurer
  • Lara Fedoroff - Secretary
  • Erin Stratos - Events director
  • Kate Wilhelm - Board member (Membership director)
  • Judy Siegel - Board member (Development director)
  • Cassandra Moore - Board member (Strategic planning and projects director)

2016– 2017

  • Dan Klyn - President
  • Natasha Kendall - Treasurer
  • Lara Fedoroff - Secretary
  • Samantha Raddatz - Board member (Programming and Events Director)
  • Judy Siegel - Board member (Development Director)
  • Rachael Hines - Board member (Strategic Planning and Projects Director)
  • Krispian Emert - Board member (Education Director)

2017– 2018

  • Dan Klyn - President
  • Amy Espinoza - Treasurer
  • Lara Fedoroff - Secretary
  • Samantha Raddatz - Board member (Events Director)
  • Judy Siegel - Board member (Development Director)
  • Rachael Hines - Board member (Strategic Planning and Projects Director)
  • Krispian Emert - Board member (Education Director)

2018– 2019

  • Marianne Sweeny - President
  • Amy Espinoza - Treasurer
  • Stuart Maxwell - Secretary
  • Bram Wessel – Board Member (Director of Development) 
  • Evgeni Minchev - Board member (Events Director)
  • Jelto Von Schuckmann - Board member (Membership Director)
  • Rachael Hines - Board member (Strategic Planning and Projects Director)
  • Krispian Emert - Board member (Education Director)